top of page

PRVACY POLICY

Fourth Wave Wine Partners Pty Ltd

ACN 126 837 143

Date: 19 January 2021

 

  1. Overview
     

One Good Turn is operated by Fourth Wave Wine Partners Pty Limited who is referred to in this privacy policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Websites operated by Fourth Wave Wine Partners Pty Limited and related to Personal Information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our website and members of the public. By using our One Good Turn  or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you, Fourth Wave Wine Partners Pty Limited will continue to protect the personal information you provide us and we will manage your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Fourth Wave Wine Partners Pty Ltd will not sell Personal Information about you.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

  1. What information do we collect?

The type of information we collect from you will depend on what services on our Website that you use. The personal information we may collect includes:

  • Name;

  • Contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number(s), residential and delivery addresses);

  • Information to identify you (e.g. date of birth);

  • Household details (e.g. number of people living at household and their ages);

  • Payment and transaction details/history (including information about payment cards linked to flybuys and associated transactions);

  • Records of your communications and interactions with us; and

  • Details/history of purchases, preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our digital services.
     

General information about visits to our Websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from the [name of online store]. The anonymous non-personal information that when collect and analyse in not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

We may not be able to provide our products or services or make offers to you without your Personal Information.

 

Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information to us based on this Privacy Policy

  1. When do we collect information?

We do not automatically collect personal information from you, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information about you (personal information).

We collect three categories of information when you use our Website:

  • the personal information you voluntarily provide — that is, we collect personal information with your informed consent;

  • anonymous non-personal information about how you use our Website; and

  • “cookie” based information that makes your use of our Website easier by recording your preferences so that when you return to our Website the “cookie” re-loads that information into your web browser.


For example, we will collect personal information from you when you subscribe our Websites, place an order, respond to a promotional offer, competition or survey or fill out a form related to any customer service feature operating on our Websites.

We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes.

We may also collect Personal Information from third parties including from:

  • Public sources;

  • Anyone authorised to act on your behalf; and

  • Information service providers (including for data integrity purposes);
     

  1. Why do we collect information?

The personal information collected on our Websites will be used to provide the services you have requested, such as setting up and managing your account with (name of website/online store) or processing any purchases you may make at the One Good Turn. Some of the reasons for collecting your Personal Information include:

  • To manage your requests for products and services, including delivery, processing payments, providing refunds and discounts;

  • To register and service your account, including keeping your information up-to-date, and verifying your identity;

  • To communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions;

  • To help us improve our products and services, including conducting product and market research;

  • To improve our operational processes to enhance your customer experience;

  • To respond to your feedback, queries, or concerns;

  • Working with our service providers;

  • Investigative, fraud, and loss prevention activities;

  • Interacting with Regulators and relevant government entities;

  • Any of our related companies and brands including the Coles group; and

  • As otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

Using Personal Information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to products, services, and offers, including conducting risk assessments for financial products (including credit and insurance).

We may also handle your Personal Information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.
 

  1. How do we store your information?

We use different technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, loss, alternation, disclosure or use. Some of the safeguards we use are physical access controls, information firewalls and access authorisation controls to where your personal information is held in data centres. We also use data encryption when personal information is transferred to and from our service providers. Our commitment to data security means:

  • we have procedures to limit access to personal information within our organisation;

  • we use security measures and technologies within our organisation to protect your personal information; and

  • we use service providers that can establish that they have secure controls relating to software security, access security and network security, including where credit card information is being transferred.

All customer information is protected and will not be shared with any third party.

  1. What use do we make of your personal information?

We will communicate with you in relation to any purchases you make from the One Good Turn and in relation to the management of your subscription account with the [name of subscription service provided on the Website] which will include providing you with information about the EDM, Subscription purchases, Emails!

If you subscribe to One Good Turn,  we may send you information and updates about any other product, service or information that we provide to our customers; in addition we may send you occasional company news and information about other products and services or special promotional offers of our affiliated companies. If at any time you would like to stop receiving future commercial messages from us, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We may only release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our subscription agreements, website policies and terms & conditions, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

  1. How can I access the personal information that you collect?

We are happy to provide you with details of personal information held about you. If you wish to access or correct any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us. When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response outlining our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to add a note of your requested correction to the information that explains your correction request.

If you have any complaints or concerns about this Policy, or if you believe that your personal information has been misused, you can inform us of your complaint by emailing us and we will attempt to resolve the matter. Our

Fourth Wave Wine Partners Pty Ltd

(Address):

Telephone:

Email: sales@fourthwavewine.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details are set out below.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992.

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

OAIC complaints page: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints
 

  1. “Cookies” and other web use tracking technologies

When you access our Website, a small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked. We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

  • to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;

  • to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;

  • to sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and

  • when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

 

Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, Flash local stored objects, and JavaScript. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The service we may use from time to time include those offered by Google (including AdSense and DoubleClick), Yahoo, Adobe (including Campaign Manager and Analytics), and Microsoft. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any Personal Information.

Some information we collect is not related to an individual. In many cases the information only relates to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases we may associate information about your use of our Website over time with your Personal Information, e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identity you. 

  1. Third party links

Our Websites may include links to websites operated by third parties. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Websites and welcome any comment about linked websites.

  1. Your consent

By using our Website, you consent to this privacy policy.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies, and make reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Policy and related documents up to date in this regard. Please check back when you return to use our online services to ensure you are familiar with our current practices.

This privacy policy was last modified on 19 January 2022.

bottom of page